Support Us

Past Festival Participants

Beethoven Festival: LOVE 2013

Musicians in order of first appearance

 

Matthias Pintscher – Conductor/Composer – Artist in Residence

Gabriel Cabezas – Cello

Nicholas Roth – Piano

Dominic Armstrong – Tenor

George Lepauw – Piano

Katarzyna Musial – Piano

Ensemble Dal Niente – New Music

TIGUE Percussion Trio

Dan Tepfer – Jazz Piano

Nikki Chooi – Violin

Callipygian Players – Baroque

Rachel Barton Pine – Violin

Matthew Lipman – Viola

Anthony Molinaro – Piano

Howard Levy – Harmonica

Christopher O’Riley – Piano

Matt Haimovitz – Cello

Daniel Rowland – Violin

Michael Lewanski – Conductor

Jory Vinikour – Harpsichord

Hopkinson Smith – Lute

Lincoln Trio – Piano Trio

David Aaron Carpenter – Viola

Tanya Gabrielian – Piano

Rachel Kolly d’Alba – Violin

Christian Chamorel – Piano

Jeffrey Zeigler – Cello

Glenn Kotche – Percussion

Mischa Zupko – Piano

Gray – Experimental Sound Group founded by the late Jean-Michel Basquiat

Seppe Van den Berghe – DJ/VJ

Soheil Nasseri – Piano

Evan Boyer – Baritone

Inna Faliks – Piano

International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE) – New Music / Chamber Music

JACK Quartet – New Music String Quartet

Derek Bermel – Clarinet

Alex Rowney – Electronic Artist

Arianna Zukerman – Soprano

Spektral Quartet – String Quartet

Julien Labro – Bandoneon

Ambi Subramaniam – Carnatic Violin

Mahesh Krishnamurthy – Mridangam Percussion

Steven Spooner – Piano

Bharat Chandra – Clarinet

Thomas Madeja – Jazz Trumpet

Visual Artists

Artist-In-Residence

Rachel Monosov, artist-in-residence, 12 original images for poster series, DJ sets, multisensory performance in collaboration with Seppe van den Berghe

Special Projects

Jason Hawk, Love Me Love Me Not, site-specific sculpture

Christian Quesnel, symphonic graphic novel world premier

Chris Silva, Altar of Loving Intentions, site-specific live art installation

Justin Orvis Steimer, live painting in Riverside Plaza

Catinca Tabacaru, illuminated sound reacting heart, in collaboration with Eric Gushee

Winner of Open Call for Art

Jyl Bonaguro, plaster cast sculptures

Featured Artist

Kiley Ames, burlap painting and sculpture

Gilf!, spray painting on aluminum

Greg Haberny, love assemblage

Meryl Pataky, twisted neon work

Robb Stone, bleach on satin painting

Illuminators

Danielle Lurie, video works, The Immortal Beloved Letter

Yapci Ramos, video stills

Jessica Sladek, video works

Brian Steckel, site-specific video mapping, live concert accompaniment

Artists

Julie Amrany, bronze sculpture

Marita Bolles, music boxes with original compositions

Laura Davis, conceptual sculptures

Carly Ivan Garcia, neo-modern abstract painting

Georgeta Grabovschi, painting

Shinji Murakami, 8-bit sculpture

Laura Myntti, etchings

Nate Otto, imaginary cityscapes

Sophia Petrides, more pleasure more more diptych

Xavier Robles de Medina, 3-dimensional relief sculpture

Doug Stapleton, collage

Gail Stoicheff, abstract paintings, Beethoven’s Death Mask

Shawn Stucky, figurative screen prints

Michael Van Zeyl, oil painting

Amie Lin, wool work

Mariette Papic, Tipi Installation

Fashion Designers

Alison Elizabeth, a collection capturing the remarkable splendor of tree leaves on a fall evening

Rachel Frank, highly detailed one-of-a-kind avant-garde couture

Haj Gueye, exquisite blend of tailor-made men’s clothing

Agnes Hamerlik, an empowering inspiration of Frida Kahlo

Elaine Hoang, an isolated universe manifested through distraction, technology, location and time

Erin Von Kannon, historical body modification through the galaxy Andromeda

Cynthia Roman, the essence of metamorphosis in exotic animals

Austin Yamada, fantasy augments reality

Sandra Yau, exploration of environmental psychology and society’s connection to inhabited spaces